Independent Skilled Visa (Subclass 189)- Permanent visa

The independent skilled visa is for skilled applicants who are currently in or outside Australia who satisfy the skilled point test.

This stream is for Points-tested skilled applicants who are not sponsored by an employer or family member or nominated by a state or territory government.

Who this visa is for?

You occupation must be on the MLTSSL list.

You must be under 45 years of age

Have a suitable skills assessment for that occupation.

Have competent English

60 points are required to qualify as well as meeting the standard conditions

Points are awarded in the following categories:

Age

English Language

Australian and Overseas Work Experience

Australian Study

Qualifications

Community Language

Regional Australian Study

Spouse Skills

Professional Year

*You must lodge an expression of interest and be invited to apply for the visa .