Graduate visa (subclass 485)- Temporary

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution.

Who is this visa for?

you must be younger than 50 years of age

you must hold an eligible visa

you must meet the Australian study requirement in the last six months

you must meet health and character requirements.

you must have health insurance in Australia

You must have positive skill assessment for your related occupation

you must meet the specific requirements of the stream in which you are applying for this visa.

you must have included in your application evidence that you have met the English language requirement

Graduate Work Stream

This visa is for international student with an *eligible qualification who graduate with skills and have a occupation that relates to an occupation that is on the list of eligible skilled occupations.

The visa is valid for 18 months

Post-Study Work Stream

For international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study.

Important:

Only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011.

This visa lasts for 2 to 4 years, depending on the highest qualification you used to apply for this visa:

Doctoral Degree

Bachelor Degree, Bachelor Degree with Honours, Masters by Coursework Degree or Masters (extended) Degree

Masters by Research Degree