Graduate visa (subclass 485)- Temporary

Graduate Visa -Temporary

This visa is for international students who have recently graduated from an Australian educational institution.

The visa has two visa stream options:

-Graduate Work stream ( up to 18 months)

-Post-Study Work stream (up to 4 years)

Who is eligible for the temporary graduate visa (subclass 485)?

You may be eligible for this visa if:

– you are younger than 50 years of age

-you hold an eligible visa

-you must meet the Australian study requirement in the last six months

-you must meet health and character requirements.

-you must have health insurance in Australia

-You must have positive skill assessment for your related occupation

-you must meet the specific requirements of the stream in which you are applying for this visa.

-you must met the English language requirement

Graduate Work Stream

This visa is for international student with an *eligible qualification who graduate with skills and have a occupation that relates to an occupation that is on the list of eligible skilled occupations.

The visa is valid for 18 months

Post-Study Work Stream

For international students who graduate with a higher education degree from an Australian education provider, regardless of their field of study.

This visa lasts for 2 to 4 years, depending on the highest qualification you used to apply for this visa:

Doctoral Degree

Bachelor Degree, Bachelor Degree with Honours, Masters by Coursework

Degree or Masters (extended) Degree

Masters by Research Degree

Important:

Only available to students who applied for, and were granted, their first student visa to Australia on or after 5 November 2011.

Can i Include Family Members in the visa application?

You can include the following types of family members in your application:

  • Spouses, defacto partners and same-sex partners
  • Dependent children

If you already hold a 485 visa, you still apply for family members to join you in Australia on 485 visas.

Important:

  • This visa type is not points tested
  • You must must meet the *2 year study requirement and have completed qualifications within six months of applying for the visa.
  • This visa type is not points tested.

Have questions and want to know if you are eligible? Contact us at info@ozmigrationservices.com.au

Visa Enquiry Form