Prospective Marriage visa (Subclass 300)

If you are engaged and intend to marry an Australian citizen, Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

You and your fiancé must:

Be at least 18 years old, and not be closely related

Have physically met, and be personally known to each other

Genuinely intend to live together as a married couple

Be free to marry one another

Genuinely intend to get married within nine months of the visa grant date (the marriage may take place either in Australia or overseas)

Sponsor

Your fiancé must:

Be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

Not have previously sponsored more than one other fiancé, partner or spouse for migration to Australia, and not have sponsored a fiancé, spouse or partner for migration to Australia within the last 5 years (unless there are compelling circumstances)

Not have been sponsored for a spouse, partner or prospective marriage visa by someone else within the last 5 years (unless there are compelling circumstances)

Please contact our office and one of our migration consultants will assess your eligibility to apply for a prospective marriage visa.