Partner visa (Subclass 309 and 100)- Offshore

Are you in a relationship with an Australian citizen and would like to settle in Australia?

This visa allows you to join your partner and start your life in Australia.

If you are in a long-standing relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or New

Minimum requirements:

You and your partner must both be at least 18 years old, and must not be closely related

You and your spouse/partner must be in a mutually exclusive relationship

The relationship must be genuine and continuing

You and your spouse/partner must either live together, or live apart on a temporary basis only

must have been in a de facto relationship with an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen for at least 12 months prior to lodging your application

Have registered your relationship with a state government

You must be legally married to an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

Sponsor

Your sponsor (i.e. your spouse or de facto partner) must

Be an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen

Not have previously sponsored more than one other fiancé, partner or spouse for migration to Australia, and not have sponsored a fiancé, spouse or partner for migration to Australia within the last 5 years (unless there are compelling circumstances)

Not have been sponsored for a spouse, partner or prospective marriage visa by someone else within the last 5 years (unless there are compelling circumstances)