Contributory Parent visa (Subclass 143 and 173 Visa)

Contributory Parent Visa (Subclass 143 and subclass 173)

The contributory parent visa allows parents to live in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen,Australian permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen.

The contributory parent 173 visa is a temporary visa which allows the applicant to live in Australia for two years. This visa cannot be extended or renewed, however applicants can apply for Contributory Parent (subclass 143) (within 2 years of living in Australia on 173 visa) if they wish to live permanently in Australia.

Eligibility Criteria to be met for both subclass 143/173 visa

  • Your child is Australian citizen,Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen
  • Your child has been living in Australia lawfully for at least 2 years
  • You have a sponsor
  • You meet the balance of family test
  • You meet health and character requirements
  • All  contributory parent visa applicants must provide an assurance of Support (AoS) before a visa can be granted. This requirement cannot be waived in any circumstances.

 

WHO CAN SPONSOR ME?

It is preferred that your sponsor is above the age of 18 and is a settled Australian citizen, an Australian permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen.

There are circumstances where a child under the age of 18 can be your sponsor , as  a relative or guardian of their child, or a community organisation can apply for sponsorship on their behalf.

 

The Australian Government also permits community organisations to sponsor your application provided:

  • Your child and the organisation has a relationship
  • The senior representative of the organisation agrees to sponsor you
  • The organisation is lawfully established in Australia
  • The organisation has been operating in Australia for at least one year
  • The organisation is financially stable

 

Visa Enquiry Form